The Chase Sapphire Preferred and Capital One Venture both charge $95 a year, but they reward opposite behaviors: the Preferred pays 3x–5x in bonus categories and 1x–2x elsewhere, while the Venture pays a flat 2x on everything. Category-heavy spenders (dining, travel, groceries) earn more with the Preferred; even-spread spenders earn more with the Venture — and the Venture is far simpler to use well.

How we compare
How we compare: Same $95 annual fee, same test. We run both cards through three spending styles — the diner ($8,000 dining, $4,000 groceries, $4,000 travel, $8,000 other), the even spread ($6,000 in each of four buckets), and the homebody ($2,000 dining, $3,000 groceries, $1,000 travel, $18,000 other) — on $24,000 total annual spending, paid in full monthly. We value points at 1 cent each at the floor and credit transfer upside only where the card’s partners plausibly deliver it. Welcome bonuses are September 2026 snapshots. Figures come from issuer pages opened this month. General education, not financial advice.
At a glance
| Chase Sapphire Preferred | Capital One Venture | |
|---|---|---|
| Annual fee | $95 | $95 |
| Base earn rate | 1x | 2x everywhere |
| Bonus categories | 5x Chase Travel; 3x dining, streaming, online groceries, gas/EV, vacation homes; 2x other travel | 5x hotels, vacation rentals, rental cars via Capital One Travel; 5x Capital One Entertainment |
| Travel credit | $100/year Chase Travel hotel credit | $50 Lifestyle Collection experience credit |
| Global Entry/TSA credit | Up to $120 every 4 years | Up to $120 every 4 years |
| Transfer partners | 14 airline and hotel programs | 15+ travel loyalty programs |
| Foreign transaction fee | None | None |
| Rewards expiration | Points don’t expire while account is open | Miles never expire |
Card facts in this table verified September 2026 against issuer pages.
Earn rates: categories vs flat 2x
The Chase Sapphire Preferred is a category card: 5x on travel booked through Chase Travel, 3x on dining, select streaming, online groceries, gas and EV charging, and vacation-home stays, 2x on other travel, 1x on everything else. If your spending concentrates in those 3x buckets, the earn rate is excellent. If it doesn’t, the 1x base rate is mediocre.
The Capital One Venture is a flat-rate card in points clothing: 2x miles on every purchase, plus 5x on hotels, vacation rentals, and rental cars booked through Capital One Travel and 5x on Capital One Entertainment purchases. There’s no category to remember and no 1x drag on unbonused spending.
This is the fundamental trade: the Preferred has a higher ceiling (5x, 3x) and a lower floor (1x); the Venture has one rate everywhere. Your spending shape decides which wins, as the math below shows. Card facts verified September 2026.
Credits and benefits
Neither card is a coupon book, which is refreshing at this price. The Preferred offers a $100 annual hotel credit for Chase Travel bookings — easy to use if you book even one hotel night a year through the portal — plus DashPass membership with a monthly DoorDash promo credit, and 5x on Lyft through September 2027.
The Venture counters with a $50 experience credit at Lifestyle Collection hotels and vacation rentals (narrower — it’s for on-property experiences, not the room rate) and the same $120 Global Entry / TSA PreCheck credit the Preferred added in its 2026 refresh. Both include solid travel protections: trip cancellation/interruption coverage, baggage delay reimbursement, and rental car coverage.
Edge to the Preferred on credits: a $100 hotel credit you’ll actually use beats a $50 experience credit you might not. But neither card’s value proposition hinges on credits — they hinge on earn rates, which is as it should be.
Transfer partners and redemption
Both cards’ points transfer to airline and hotel partners — 14 programs for Chase, 15+ for Capital One — and this is where advanced users extract the real value. The practical differences:
- Chase’s partners include United, Southwest, and World of Hyatt — strong for domestic U.S. travelers. Note the June 2026 change: Hyatt transfers are now 4:3 for new Preferred applicants, a 25% reduction that stings Hyatt loyalists.
- Capital One’s partners include a broad international mix. Miles never expire, and Capital One’s “erase any travel purchase” redemption is the simplest in the industry: book travel however you like, then use miles to wipe the charge.
At the simple-redemption floor, both are worth 1 cent per point. The Preferred’s edge is partner quality for U.S.-centric travelers; the Venture’s edge is simplicity. Our full explainer on how transfers work is Transfer Partners Explained. Partner counts verified September 2026.
The math: three spending styles
The diner ($8,000 dining, $4,000 groceries, $4,000 travel, $8,000 other): Preferred earns ~24,000 (dining) + 12,000 (groceries) + 12,000–20,000 (travel) + 8,000 (other) ≈ 56,000–64,000 points. Venture earns 48,000 miles flat. At 1 cent each minus the $95 fee: Preferred ≈ $465–$545, Venture ≈ $385. Preferred wins, and transfers widen the gap.
The even spread ($6,000 × 4): Preferred ≈ 18,000 + 18,000 + 12,000–18,000 + 6,000 ≈ 54,000–60,000 points → $445–$505 after fee. Venture = 48,000 miles → $385 after fee. Preferred still wins, but by less — and only if the traveler uses Chase Travel for the 5x.
The homebody ($2,000 dining, $3,000 groceries, $1,000 travel, $18,000 other): Preferred ≈ 6,000 + 9,000 + 2,000–5,000 + 18,000 ≈ 35,000–38,000 points → $255–$285 after fee. Venture = 48,000 miles → $385 after fee. Venture wins clearly. The Preferred’s 1x base rate on $18,000 of unbonused spending is the killer.
The pattern: the more your spending concentrates in the Preferred’s 3x categories, the more it wins; the more it spreads into unbonused territory, the more the Venture’s flat 2x wins.

Ease of use: the hidden decider
Here’s what the math tables miss: the Venture is dramatically easier to use well. One rate, no categories, miles that never expire, erase-any-travel redemptions. The Preferred demands more — booking through Chase Travel for 5x, remembering 3x categories, managing the hotel credit, and (for maximum value) learning transfer partners.
Be honest about which person you are. The Preferred’s theoretical edge evaporates if you book travel directly with airlines (losing the 5x), forget the hotel credit, or redeem points for cash at 1 cent. The Venture’s 2x is immune to all of that — it’s the same whether you’re paying attention or not. For many people, the card they’ll actually optimize beats the card that optimizes better on paper.
Who should pick which
Pick the Chase Sapphire Preferred if: dining, groceries, and travel dominate your spending; you’ll book travel through Chase Travel; you want the best U.S.-centric transfer partners; or you plan to pair it with a Freedom card later (combined Ultimate Rewards balances are a powerful combo).
Pick the Capital One Venture if: your spending is spread across categories; you value simplicity over squeezing every point; you want miles that never expire with dead-simple redemptions; or you’ve been burned by category cards you never quite optimized.
Pick neither if: you don’t travel — a flat 2% cash-back card with no fee beats both for non-travelers, as we show in Cash Back vs Travel Rewards.
Key takeaways
- Both cards cost $95/year; the choice is category earning (Preferred: 3x–5x in bonuses, 1x elsewhere) vs flat earning (Venture: 2x on everything).
- Category-heavy spenders earn $80–$160/year more with the Preferred; even-spread spenders earn ~$100/year more with the Venture.
- The Preferred’s credits ($100 hotel credit) beat the Venture’s ($50 experience credit), but neither card’s value hinges on credits.
- Chase has stronger U.S. transfer partners (United, Southwest, Hyatt — now at 4:3 for new applicants); Capital One has simpler redemptions and miles that never expire.
- The Venture is far easier to use well — and the card you’ll actually optimize beats the one that’s better on paper.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Chase Sapphire Preferred or Capital One Venture better?
It depends on your spending. The Preferred earns more if dining, groceries, and travel dominate your budget and you’ll use Chase Travel. The Venture earns more if your spending is spread evenly, and it’s much simpler. Run your own last 12 months of spending through both earn structures before deciding.
Can you have both the Sapphire Preferred and the Venture?
Yes — there’s no rule against it. Some travelers carry the Preferred for its 3x dining and transfers and the Venture as a 2x catch-all. But two $95 fees means $190/year in fixed costs, so make sure the combined earning beats a single card plus a no-fee companion.
Do Chase points or Capital One miles expire?
Chase Ultimate Rewards points don’t expire while your account is open; Capital One miles never expire for the life of the account. But closing either card forfeits unredeemed rewards, so redeem or transfer before canceling.
Which has better transfer partners?
For U.S.-centric travelers, Chase’s lineup (United, Southwest, Hyatt) is arguably stronger — though Hyatt moved to 4:3 for new Preferred applicants in June 2026. Capital One’s 15+ partners skew international. The “better” set is the one containing the airline you actually fly.
Is the Venture’s 2x miles the same as 2% cash back?
Only if you redeem at 1 cent per mile (e.g., erasing travel purchases). Transferred to partners, 2x miles can be worth more than 2%; redeemed poorly, less. Think of it as 2% with upside, not 2% guaranteed.
Reward Radar is an independent comparison site. This article is for general educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Card terms, rates, fees, and transfer ratios change — verify current terms with the issuer before applying. Links to issuer sites are citations, not endorsements.